RUDOLPH T. RANDA, District Judge.
[…] Thomas generated a great deal of commentary and criticism.
As noted, the instant lawsuit was originally filed in Milwaukee County Circuit Court. The original complaint named the State of Wisconsin, Department of Health and Family Services as a defendant. On March 22, 2007, the circuit court endorsed a stipulation that the Milwaukee County Department of Health and Human Services should be substituted for the State of Wisconsin as the proper party pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 803.03(2)(a)(any "public assistance recipient ... asserting a claim against a 3rd party for which the public assistance provider has a right of subrogation or assignment ... shall join the provider as a party to the claim").
Defendants removed in April 2007, but Gibson moved for remand. On July 11,
After pursuing damages discovery in state court, the defendants removed again on September 26, 2007.
The federal cases were stayed for over a year pending a ruling from the Wisconsin Supreme Court in Godoy ex rel.